← BACK TO INSIGHTS
    MARKET INTELLIGENCEPublished 2026-10-16•Last updated •22 min read•By Taylor Sherwood

    Austin Home Prices by ZIP Code (October 2026)

    Median sale price, price per square foot, days on market and inventory for 72 Austin-area ZIP codes, trailing 12 months to Sept 30, 2026. Updated quarterly.

    Golden hour over the tree-covered hills of West Austin with Lady Bird Lake and the downtown skyline beyond

    Median price, price per square foot, days on market and months of inventory for 72 ZIPs, trailing twelve months through September 30, 2026

    Data through September 30, 2026. Updated October 16, 2026. Next refresh January 2027.

    In this guide

    All ZIP figures are trailing twelve months, October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026, all residential property types, via Agent Intel. The full table of 72 ZIPs follows.

    Austin home prices by ZIP code: the full table

    Every Austin-area ZIP with enough closed sales to report, ranked by median sale price. Sale-to-list is the median closed price as a share of final asking price. One-year change compares the median against the prior twelve months. Source: Agent Intel housing dataset, all residential segments, October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026.

    178746Westlake Hills, Rollingwood, Lost Creek$1,869,828$560875.395.1%+10.0%
    278733Davenport Ranch, Cuernavaca, Austin Lake Hills$1,289,268$421505.095.8%+4.1%
    378703Tarrytown, Pemberton Heights, Clarksville$1,274,281$602696.995.0%-7.7%
    478730River Place, Glenlake, Long Canyon$1,170,036$345645.096.5%-5.3%
    578731Northwest Hills, Cat Mountain$1,084,668$403694.196.0%-2.9%
    678619Driftwood$1,009,056$313938.996.9%-5.9%
    778738Bee Cave, Spanish Oaks, Lakeway south$884,524$280704.496.9%+6.8%
    878737Belterra, Highpointe (SW Austin)$844,314$273753.897.5%+5.0%
    978735Barton Creek, Travis Country$824,439$366674.296.3%-7.1%
    1078704Zilker, Bouldin, Travis Heights, South Congress$822,692$492907.096.1%-7.2%
    1178739Circle C Ranch, Shady Hollow$807,940$295452.498.6%+5.3%
    1278732Steiner Ranch$807,435$266905.796.5%-6.5%
    1378756Rosedale, Allandale south$724,952$468644.596.9%-11.8%
    1478757Crestview, Allandale, Brentwood$713,326$432625.096.7%+6.9%
    1578726Four Points, Canyon Creek$689,152$248664.597.2%-1.6%
    1678702East Austin, Holly, Govalle$681,202$457718.296.5%-2.1%
    1778759Great Hills, Arboretum$655,961$327583.797.2%+2.1%
    1878734Lakeway, Hudson Bend$651,452$275877.896.2%-5.2%
    1978751Hyde Park, North Loop$643,080$455906.696.7%-3.1%
    2078669Spicewood$637,454$26212510.995.7%-5.0%
    2178701Downtown (condos)$636,082$67610212.295.2%-5.5%
    2278620Dripping Springs$610,875$244895.797.0%-1.6%
    2378717Avery Ranch, Brushy Creek$608,069$231664.497.5%+7.1%
    2478750Anderson Mill, Jollyville$605,486$279613.597.2%+0.6%
    2578722Cherrywood, French Place$583,567$436945.395.1%-7.8%
    2678749Legend Oaks, Western Oaks, Oak Hill east$573,833$290493.098.5%+0.1%
    2778723Mueller, Windsor Park$558,510$355745.697.3%-4.2%
    2878676Wimberley$547,764$2721078.995.9%+15.5%
    2978736West Oak Hill, Bee Creek$517,449$278634.397.0%-9.6%
    3078642Liberty Hill$507,682$1951215.897.3%+2.3%
    3178628Georgetown west, Wolf Ranch$502,573$2041065.397.3%-0.7%
    3278681Round Rock west, Brushy Creek$486,929$214654.297.3%-5.4%
    3378613Cedar Park$481,661$213623.697.5%-1.9%
    3478727Scofield, Milwood (North Austin)$473,339$264654.697.4%-4.8%
    3578721East Austin, MLK east$468,089$322808.896.6%-8.3%
    3678641Leander$459,961$195925.396.9%-3.9%
    3778729Milwood, Anderson Mill east$455,717$226544.397.6%+0.5%
    3878745South Austin, Westgate, Garrison Park$451,991$303685.697.0%-5.7%
    3978652Manchaca$437,839$205985.997.4%-10.5%
    4078633Georgetown north, Sun City$434,477$207894.298.0%-0.8%
    4178645Lago Vista, Jonestown$427,783$2161108.496.9%-4.1%
    4278728Wells Branch$417,470$224673.297.7%-3.5%
    4378748South Austin, Slaughter Lane$414,104$236633.997.9%-6.5%
    4478744Southeast Austin, Easton Park$399,722$2121014.797.2%+2.5%
    4578665Round Rock east, Teravista$387,126$182794.497.4%-3.8%
    4678752North Central, St. Johns, Highland$386,752$278727.996.4%-5.0%
    4778660Pflugerville$384,473$186825.297.6%-5.0%
    4878758North Austin, Domain-adjacent$381,226$252795.197.1%-9.4%
    4978612Cedar Creek$378,456$1831527.596.4%-14.3%
    5078602Bastrop$374,322$1901146.797.5%+1.5%
    5178724East Austin, Decker, Colony Park$367,073$200746.897.4%+5.8%
    5278747Onion Creek, Goodnight Ranch$366,491$1921075.998.2%-9.7%
    5378741Riverside, Montopolis$366,229$260899.695.9%+2.1%
    5478626Georgetown east$361,336$188886.497.6%-5.2%
    5578753North Austin, Walnut Creek$356,262$229746.396.9%-0.5%
    5678754Northeast Austin, Harris Branch$351,211$184696.197.3%-6.0%
    5778653Manor$344,146$173916.297.7%-4.3%
    5878610Buda$344,100$177905.197.5%-0.8%
    5978664Round Rock central$340,837$198655.096.6%-4.7%
    6078634Hutto$340,773$173925.598.1%-4.5%
    6178666San Marcos$322,728$1811026.696.9%-7.6%
    6278705West Campus, UT (condos)$320,977$3549112.494.4%-4.6%
    6378957Smithville$320,508$2021249.896.4%-3.7%
    6478617Del Valle$320,076$172865.097.6%-2.6%
    6578640Kyle$306,300$164945.197.8%-6.2%
    6676574Taylor$292,492$167807.296.7%-5.2%
    6778621Elgin$286,563$1651056.498.3%-5.8%
    6878644Lockhart$283,350$162766.396.2%-0.9%
    6978725Hornsby Bend$274,592$178615.097.9%-7.0%
    7076537Jarrell$260,120$1511065.897.9%-4.5%
    7178656Maxwell$244,952$150837.397.4%-5.8%
    7278648Luling$207,425$15513612.094.4%-16.4%
    Methodology and data notes

    All figures are trailing twelve months, October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026, pulled October 16, 2026 through Agent Intel. The 72-ZIP tables use Agent Intel's housing dataset for the Austin metro, all residential segments (single-family, condo, townhouse), ranked at the ZIP level; 14 metro ZIPs with too few closings to report a segment (PO-box ZIPs and rural ZIPs such as 78799, 78762, 78742, 78715, 78953, 78662, 78615, 76527, 76530, 76578, 78659, 78650, 78616, 78720) were excluded. The City of Austin benchmark and the deep-dive tables for 78746, 78703, 78738, 78704 and 78702 use Unlock MLS data via MLS Grid, residential property type, through Agent Intel. Months of inventory follows the Echelon Market Balance scale, where 6.0 months is balanced. One-year change compares the trailing-twelve-month median to the prior twelve months. Neighborhood labels are the dominant subdivisions in each ZIP, not exhaustive. Echelon Property Group refreshes this table quarterly; the next update follows the December 31, 2026 close.

    The median of the 72 ZIP medians is $457,839, well under the city's $569,995 median, because the metro's ring of commuter towns outnumbers its core. The citywide benchmark for comparison, from Unlock MLS via Agent Intel for the same twelve months: $569,995 median, $295 per square foot, 43 median days on market, 4.93 months of inventory, 61.1 percent success rate, closed prices 3.05 percent under final asking and 3.92 percent under original asking, 10,784 closed sales, 2,496 expired and 4,531 withdrawn listings.

    Price per square foot by ZIP: the league table

    Price per square foot ranks the ZIPs differently than median price does, and it is the number that actually tells you what land and location cost. Downtown 78701 leads at $676 per square foot on a $636,082 median because the typical sale is a 940 square foot condo. Westlake 78746 is third per square foot but first by price because the typical sale is a 3,300 square foot house. The city median is $295 per square foot; the multiple column shows how far each ZIP sits from it.

    The 25 most expensive Austin ZIPs per square foot

    1

    ZIP
    78701
    Area
    Downtown (condos)
    Median $/SF
    $676
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    2.29x
    Median sale price
    $636,082

    2

    ZIP
    78703
    Area
    Tarrytown, Pemberton Heights, Clarksville
    Median $/SF
    $602
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    2.04x
    Median sale price
    $1,274,281

    3

    ZIP
    78746
    Area
    Westlake Hills, Rollingwood, Lost Creek
    Median $/SF
    $560
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.90x
    Median sale price
    $1,869,828

    4

    ZIP
    78704
    Area
    Zilker, Bouldin, Travis Heights, South Congress
    Median $/SF
    $492
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.67x
    Median sale price
    $822,692

    5

    ZIP
    78756
    Area
    Rosedale, Allandale south
    Median $/SF
    $468
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.59x
    Median sale price
    $724,952

    6

    ZIP
    78702
    Area
    East Austin, Holly, Govalle
    Median $/SF
    $457
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.55x
    Median sale price
    $681,202

    7

    ZIP
    78751
    Area
    Hyde Park, North Loop
    Median $/SF
    $455
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.54x
    Median sale price
    $643,080

    8

    ZIP
    78722
    Area
    Cherrywood, French Place
    Median $/SF
    $436
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.48x
    Median sale price
    $583,567

    9

    ZIP
    78757
    Area
    Crestview, Allandale, Brentwood
    Median $/SF
    $432
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.46x
    Median sale price
    $713,326

    10

    ZIP
    78733
    Area
    Davenport Ranch, Cuernavaca, Austin Lake Hills
    Median $/SF
    $421
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.43x
    Median sale price
    $1,289,268

    11

    ZIP
    78731
    Area
    Northwest Hills, Cat Mountain
    Median $/SF
    $403
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.37x
    Median sale price
    $1,084,668

    12

    ZIP
    78735
    Area
    Barton Creek, Travis Country
    Median $/SF
    $366
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.24x
    Median sale price
    $824,439

    13

    ZIP
    78723
    Area
    Mueller, Windsor Park
    Median $/SF
    $355
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.20x
    Median sale price
    $558,510

    14

    ZIP
    78705
    Area
    West Campus, UT (condos)
    Median $/SF
    $354
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.20x
    Median sale price
    $320,977

    15

    ZIP
    78730
    Area
    River Place, Glenlake, Long Canyon
    Median $/SF
    $345
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.17x
    Median sale price
    $1,170,036

    16

    ZIP
    78759
    Area
    Great Hills, Arboretum
    Median $/SF
    $327
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.11x
    Median sale price
    $655,961

    17

    ZIP
    78721
    Area
    East Austin, MLK east
    Median $/SF
    $322
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.09x
    Median sale price
    $468,089

    18

    ZIP
    78619
    Area
    Driftwood
    Median $/SF
    $313
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.06x
    Median sale price
    $1,009,056

    19

    ZIP
    78745
    Area
    South Austin, Westgate, Garrison Park
    Median $/SF
    $303
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.03x
    Median sale price
    $451,991

    20

    ZIP
    78739
    Area
    Circle C Ranch, Shady Hollow
    Median $/SF
    $295
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    1.00x
    Median sale price
    $807,940

    21

    ZIP
    78749
    Area
    Legend Oaks, Western Oaks, Oak Hill east
    Median $/SF
    $290
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.98x
    Median sale price
    $573,833

    22

    ZIP
    78738
    Area
    Bee Cave, Spanish Oaks, Lakeway south
    Median $/SF
    $280
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.95x
    Median sale price
    $884,524

    23

    ZIP
    78750
    Area
    Anderson Mill, Jollyville
    Median $/SF
    $279
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.95x
    Median sale price
    $605,486

    24

    ZIP
    78736
    Area
    West Oak Hill, Bee Creek
    Median $/SF
    $278
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.94x
    Median sale price
    $517,449

    25

    ZIP
    78752
    Area
    North Central, St. Johns, Highland
    Median $/SF
    $278
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.94x
    Median sale price
    $386,752

    The 10 cheapest Austin-area ZIPs per square foot

    63

    ZIP
    78653
    Area
    Manor
    Median $/SF
    $173
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.59x
    Median sale price
    $344,146

    64

    ZIP
    78634
    Area
    Hutto
    Median $/SF
    $173
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.59x
    Median sale price
    $340,773

    65

    ZIP
    78617
    Area
    Del Valle
    Median $/SF
    $172
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.58x
    Median sale price
    $320,076

    66

    ZIP
    76574
    Area
    Taylor
    Median $/SF
    $167
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.57x
    Median sale price
    $292,492

    67

    ZIP
    78621
    Area
    Elgin
    Median $/SF
    $165
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.56x
    Median sale price
    $286,563

    68

    ZIP
    78640
    Area
    Kyle
    Median $/SF
    $164
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.56x
    Median sale price
    $306,300

    69

    ZIP
    78644
    Area
    Lockhart
    Median $/SF
    $162
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.55x
    Median sale price
    $283,350

    70

    ZIP
    78648
    Area
    Luling
    Median $/SF
    $155
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.53x
    Median sale price
    $207,425

    71

    ZIP
    76537
    Area
    Jarrell
    Median $/SF
    $151
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.51x
    Median sale price
    $260,120

    72

    ZIP
    78656
    Area
    Maxwell
    Median $/SF
    $150
    Multiple of city median ($295)
    0.51x
    Median sale price
    $244,952

    Three things jump out of this table that the median-price table hides.

    1. 01
      The central core is a per-foot market, not a price market. Eight of the top nine per square foot (78701, 78703, 78704, 78756, 78702, 78751, 78722, 78757) are inside the urban core, where lots are small and the house is often the smaller part of the value. The exception is 78746, which is the only ZIP in the metro that is top three on both lists.
    2. 02
      The Lake Travis corridor is cheap per foot and expensive per house. 78738 (Bee Cave, Spanish Oaks) carries an $884,524 median on $280 per square foot, below the city average. 78732 (Steiner Ranch) is $807,435 on $266. You are buying square footage and views, not dirt.
    3. 03
      The ratio between 78703 and 78746 flipped the way it always does. Tarrytown out-prices Westlake per foot ($602 vs $560) because the Tarrytown median sale is roughly 2,100 square feet and the Westlake median sale is roughly 3,300. Same money, different houses. We covered the mechanics in Tarrytown vs Westlake and The Eanes Premium.

    West Austin and the luxury core

    The six seven-figure ZIPs form a single arc west of MoPac, from Tarrytown through Westlake and up the Lake Austin corridor to River Place, plus Driftwood out in Hays County. Together with the Lake Travis ZIPs they account for most of the metro's $2 million-plus trade, and they behave nothing alike.

    78746

    Area
    Westlake Hills, Rollingwood, Lost Creek
    Median sale price
    $1,869,828
    Median $/SF
    $560
    Median DOM
    87
    Months of inventory
    5.3
    Sale-to-list
    95.1%
    1-yr change
    +10.0%

    78733

    Area
    Davenport Ranch, Cuernavaca, Austin Lake Hills
    Median sale price
    $1,289,268
    Median $/SF
    $421
    Median DOM
    50
    Months of inventory
    5.0
    Sale-to-list
    95.8%
    1-yr change
    +4.1%

    78703

    Area
    Tarrytown, Pemberton Heights, Clarksville
    Median sale price
    $1,274,281
    Median $/SF
    $602
    Median DOM
    69
    Months of inventory
    6.9
    Sale-to-list
    95.0%
    1-yr change
    -7.7%

    78730

    Area
    River Place, Glenlake, Long Canyon
    Median sale price
    $1,170,036
    Median $/SF
    $345
    Median DOM
    64
    Months of inventory
    5.0
    Sale-to-list
    96.5%
    1-yr change
    -5.3%

    78731

    Area
    Northwest Hills, Cat Mountain
    Median sale price
    $1,084,668
    Median $/SF
    $403
    Median DOM
    69
    Months of inventory
    4.1
    Sale-to-list
    96.0%
    1-yr change
    -2.9%

    78619

    Area
    Driftwood
    Median sale price
    $1,009,056
    Median $/SF
    $313
    Median DOM
    93
    Months of inventory
    8.9
    Sale-to-list
    96.9%
    1-yr change
    -5.9%

    78738

    Area
    Bee Cave, Spanish Oaks, Lakeway south
    Median sale price
    $884,524
    Median $/SF
    $280
    Median DOM
    70
    Months of inventory
    4.4
    Sale-to-list
    96.9%
    1-yr change
    +6.8%

    78735

    Area
    Barton Creek, Travis Country
    Median sale price
    $824,439
    Median $/SF
    $366
    Median DOM
    67
    Months of inventory
    4.2
    Sale-to-list
    96.3%
    1-yr change
    -7.1%

    78732

    Area
    Steiner Ranch
    Median sale price
    $807,435
    Median $/SF
    $266
    Median DOM
    90
    Months of inventory
    5.7
    Sale-to-list
    96.5%
    1-yr change
    -6.5%

    78734

    Area
    Lakeway, Hudson Bend
    Median sale price
    $651,452
    Median $/SF
    $275
    Median DOM
    87
    Months of inventory
    7.8
    Sale-to-list
    96.2%
    1-yr change
    -5.2%

    78669

    Area
    Spicewood
    Median sale price
    $637,454
    Median $/SF
    $262
    Median DOM
    125
    Months of inventory
    10.9
    Sale-to-list
    95.7%
    1-yr change
    -5.0%

    78620

    Area
    Dripping Springs
    Median sale price
    $610,875
    Median $/SF
    $244
    Median DOM
    89
    Months of inventory
    5.7
    Sale-to-list
    97.0%
    1-yr change
    -1.6%

    What the Unlock MLS listing data adds for the three biggest luxury ZIPs

    The table above tells you what sold. Unlock MLS listing data (via Agent Intel, same twelve months) tells you what did not, which matters more if you are the seller.

    Closed sales

    78746 Westlake
    319
    78703 Tarrytown
    228
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    705

    Dollar volume

    78746 Westlake
    $750 million
    78703 Tarrytown
    $370 million
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    $805 million

    Median sale price

    78746 Westlake
    $1,850,000
    78703 Tarrytown
    $1,302,500
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    $880,000

    Average sale price

    78746 Westlake
    $2,349,823
    78703 Tarrytown
    $1,624,333
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    $1,141,846

    Average vs median

    78746 Westlake
    +27%
    78703 Tarrytown
    +25%
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    +30%

    Median $/SF (average $/SF)

    78746 Westlake
    $565 ($619)
    78703 Tarrytown
    $613 ($643)
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    $283 ($317)

    Median days on market (average)

    78746 Westlake
    48.5 (90.2)
    78703 Tarrytown
    55.5 (87.6)
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    44 (81.2)

    Listing success rate

    78746 Westlake
    56.9%
    78703 Tarrytown
    48.2%
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    67.4%

    Expired plus withdrawn listings

    78746 Westlake
    248
    78703 Tarrytown
    242
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    342

    Listings with a price reduction

    78746 Westlake
    245
    78703 Tarrytown
    223
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    562

    Original list to final list

    78746 Westlake
    -3.77%
    78703 Tarrytown
    -4.42%
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    -3.39%

    Final list to closed price

    78746 Westlake
    -4.88%
    78703 Tarrytown
    -4.97%
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    -3.06%

    Combined discount from original ask

    78746 Westlake
    about 8.5%
    78703 Tarrytown
    about 9.2%
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    about 6.3%

    Months of inventory

    78746 Westlake
    5.2
    78703 Tarrytown
    6.2
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    4.0

    One-year change in median

    78746 Westlake
    +5.7%
    78703 Tarrytown
    -6.2%
    78738 Bee Cave and Lakeway
    +3.6%

    Read the success-rate row twice. In Tarrytown, fewer than half the listings that hit Unlock MLS in the past year closed; 242 expired or were withdrawn against 228 sales. Westlake closed 57 percent. Bee Cave and Lakeway closed 67 percent, on four months of inventory, with the metro's biggest luxury dollar volume at $805 million. If you are listing above $2 million in 78703 or 78746, the base rate says you have roughly a coin flip of closing on the first listing agreement, and the ones that do close give up 8 to 9 percent from the original ask. That is the math behind why luxury homes don't sell in Austin and why Echelon Property Group runs most $2 million-plus transactions off-market.

    The two datasets disagree on direction for 78703 (-7.7 percent vs -6.2 percent) and 78746 (+10.0 percent vs +5.7 percent) because they slice the sales differently, but both agree on the shape: Westlake is the one West Austin ZIP whose median rose this year, Tarrytown gave back the most, and the Lake Travis side (78738) rose on volume while the Lake Austin side (78732, 78734) fell. For the corridor-by-corridor case, see Lake Austin vs Lake Travis, Bee Cave vs Lakeway, Living in Barton Creek and the 78746 luxury homes guide.

    Central and East Austin

    The urban core is the most expensive part of the metro per square foot and the slowest to clear. Ten of the thirteen central ZIPs lost ground this year, the two downtown condo ZIPs carry a full year of inventory, and in 78704 more listings died than closed.

    78704

    Area
    Zilker, Bouldin, Travis Heights, South Congress
    Median sale price
    $822,692
    Median $/SF
    $492
    Median DOM
    90
    Months of inventory
    7.0
    Sale-to-list
    96.1%
    1-yr change
    -7.2%

    78756

    Area
    Rosedale, Allandale south
    Median sale price
    $724,952
    Median $/SF
    $468
    Median DOM
    64
    Months of inventory
    4.5
    Sale-to-list
    96.9%
    1-yr change
    -11.8%

    78757

    Area
    Crestview, Allandale, Brentwood
    Median sale price
    $713,326
    Median $/SF
    $432
    Median DOM
    62
    Months of inventory
    5.0
    Sale-to-list
    96.7%
    1-yr change
    +6.9%

    78702

    Area
    East Austin, Holly, Govalle
    Median sale price
    $681,202
    Median $/SF
    $457
    Median DOM
    71
    Months of inventory
    8.2
    Sale-to-list
    96.5%
    1-yr change
    -2.1%

    78751

    Area
    Hyde Park, North Loop
    Median sale price
    $643,080
    Median $/SF
    $455
    Median DOM
    90
    Months of inventory
    6.6
    Sale-to-list
    96.7%
    1-yr change
    -3.1%

    78701

    Area
    Downtown (condos)
    Median sale price
    $636,082
    Median $/SF
    $676
    Median DOM
    102
    Months of inventory
    12.2
    Sale-to-list
    95.2%
    1-yr change
    -5.5%

    78722

    Area
    Cherrywood, French Place
    Median sale price
    $583,567
    Median $/SF
    $436
    Median DOM
    94
    Months of inventory
    5.3
    Sale-to-list
    95.1%
    1-yr change
    -7.8%

    78723

    Area
    Mueller, Windsor Park
    Median sale price
    $558,510
    Median $/SF
    $355
    Median DOM
    74
    Months of inventory
    5.6
    Sale-to-list
    97.3%
    1-yr change
    -4.2%

    78721

    Area
    East Austin, MLK east
    Median sale price
    $468,089
    Median $/SF
    $322
    Median DOM
    80
    Months of inventory
    8.8
    Sale-to-list
    96.6%
    1-yr change
    -8.3%

    78752

    Area
    North Central, St. Johns, Highland
    Median sale price
    $386,752
    Median $/SF
    $278
    Median DOM
    72
    Months of inventory
    7.9
    Sale-to-list
    96.4%
    1-yr change
    -5.0%

    78724

    Area
    East Austin, Decker, Colony Park
    Median sale price
    $367,073
    Median $/SF
    $200
    Median DOM
    74
    Months of inventory
    6.8
    Sale-to-list
    97.4%
    1-yr change
    +5.8%

    78741

    Area
    Riverside, Montopolis
    Median sale price
    $366,229
    Median $/SF
    $260
    Median DOM
    89
    Months of inventory
    9.6
    Sale-to-list
    95.9%
    1-yr change
    +2.1%

    78705

    Area
    West Campus, UT (condos)
    Median sale price
    $320,977
    Median $/SF
    $354
    Median DOM
    91
    Months of inventory
    12.4
    Sale-to-list
    94.4%
    1-yr change
    -4.6%

    78704 and 78702 under the Unlock MLS microscope

    Closed sales

    78704 South Central
    584
    78702 East Austin
    343

    Dollar volume

    78704 South Central
    $616 million
    78702 East Austin
    $246 million

    Median sale price

    78704 South Central
    $845,400
    78702 East Austin
    $662,500

    Average sale price

    78704 South Central
    $1,054,978
    78702 East Austin
    $715,829

    Median $/SF (average $/SF)

    78704 South Central
    $512 ($542)
    78702 East Austin
    $467 ($477)

    Median days on market (average)

    78704 South Central
    61 (96.1)
    78702 East Austin
    49 (93.7)

    Listing success rate

    78704 South Central
    49.8%
    78702 East Austin
    47.7%

    Expired plus withdrawn listings

    78704 South Central
    611
    78702 East Austin
    393

    Listings with a price reduction

    78704 South Central
    666
    78702 East Austin
    434

    Original list to final list

    78704 South Central
    -5.05%
    78702 East Austin
    -5.24%

    Final list to closed price

    78704 South Central
    -3.88%
    78702 East Austin
    -3.50%

    Combined discount from original ask

    78704 South Central
    about 8.7%
    78702 East Austin
    about 8.6%

    Months of inventory

    78704 South Central
    6.7
    78702 East Austin
    7.8

    One-year change in median

    78704 South Central
    -6.1%
    78702 East Austin
    -3.3%

    The 78704 number worth memorizing: 611 listings expired or were withdrawn against 584 closed sales. For every house that sold in Zilker, Bouldin and Travis Heights this year, slightly more than one came off the market unsold. In 78702 the ratio is 393 to 343. Both ZIPs close around 8.6 percent under the original ask. The buyer-side read is simple: in the central core, the first list price is a suggestion, the second one is the negotiation, and the third one is where you buy.

    The two condo ZIPs are their own market. 78701 at 12.2 months of inventory and 78705 at 12.4 are the deepest buyer's markets in the metro, both selling at roughly 95 percent of asking after 100-plus days. 78701's $676 per square foot is the highest in the city and still down 5.5 percent year over year, with no new for-sale tower delivering before about 2029. The full case is in Downtown Austin condos 2026.

    Two central ZIPs went the other way. 78757 (Crestview, Allandale, Brentwood) rose 6.9 percent on 62 days and 5.0 months of inventory, and 78724 (Decker, Colony Park) rose 5.8 percent on the cheapest per-foot price inside the city at $200. The 78756 decline of 11.8 percent next door to 78757's gain is almost certainly mix: Rosedale and Shoalwood trade a handful of new-construction sales against original 1940s bungalows, and the median swings on which kind sold. Treat any central ZIP with fewer than 200 annual sales as a mix-sensitive number, not a trend.

    North, Northwest, South and Southwest Austin

    The belt of 1980s-to-2000s subdivisions inside the city limits is where the Austin market still functions like a market: inventory under four months, contracts in two months, closed prices within two points of asking. Circle C (78739) is the tightest ZIP in the metro, and the whole southwest quadrant from Legend Oaks to Belterra is either flat or up.

    North and Northwest Austin

    78726

    Area
    Four Points, Canyon Creek
    Median sale price
    $689,152
    Median $/SF
    $248
    Median DOM
    66
    Months of inventory
    4.5
    Sale-to-list
    97.2%
    1-yr change
    -1.6%

    78759

    Area
    Great Hills, Arboretum
    Median sale price
    $655,961
    Median $/SF
    $327
    Median DOM
    58
    Months of inventory
    3.7
    Sale-to-list
    97.2%
    1-yr change
    +2.1%

    78717

    Area
    Avery Ranch, Brushy Creek
    Median sale price
    $608,069
    Median $/SF
    $231
    Median DOM
    66
    Months of inventory
    4.4
    Sale-to-list
    97.5%
    1-yr change
    +7.1%

    78750

    Area
    Anderson Mill, Jollyville
    Median sale price
    $605,486
    Median $/SF
    $279
    Median DOM
    61
    Months of inventory
    3.5
    Sale-to-list
    97.2%
    1-yr change
    +0.6%

    78727

    Area
    Scofield, Milwood (North Austin)
    Median sale price
    $473,339
    Median $/SF
    $264
    Median DOM
    65
    Months of inventory
    4.6
    Sale-to-list
    97.4%
    1-yr change
    -4.8%

    78729

    Area
    Milwood, Anderson Mill east
    Median sale price
    $455,717
    Median $/SF
    $226
    Median DOM
    54
    Months of inventory
    4.3
    Sale-to-list
    97.6%
    1-yr change
    +0.5%

    78728

    Area
    Wells Branch
    Median sale price
    $417,470
    Median $/SF
    $224
    Median DOM
    67
    Months of inventory
    3.2
    Sale-to-list
    97.7%
    1-yr change
    -3.5%

    78758

    Area
    North Austin, Domain-adjacent
    Median sale price
    $381,226
    Median $/SF
    $252
    Median DOM
    79
    Months of inventory
    5.1
    Sale-to-list
    97.1%
    1-yr change
    -9.4%

    78753

    Area
    North Austin, Walnut Creek
    Median sale price
    $356,262
    Median $/SF
    $229
    Median DOM
    74
    Months of inventory
    6.3
    Sale-to-list
    96.9%
    1-yr change
    -0.5%

    78754

    Area
    Northeast Austin, Harris Branch
    Median sale price
    $351,211
    Median $/SF
    $184
    Median DOM
    69
    Months of inventory
    6.1
    Sale-to-list
    97.3%
    1-yr change
    -6.0%

    South and Southwest Austin

    78737

    Area
    Belterra, Highpointe (SW Austin)
    Median sale price
    $844,314
    Median $/SF
    $273
    Median DOM
    75
    Months of inventory
    3.8
    Sale-to-list
    97.5%
    1-yr change
    +5.0%

    78739

    Area
    Circle C Ranch, Shady Hollow
    Median sale price
    $807,940
    Median $/SF
    $295
    Median DOM
    45
    Months of inventory
    2.4
    Sale-to-list
    98.6%
    1-yr change
    +5.3%

    78749

    Area
    Legend Oaks, Western Oaks, Oak Hill east
    Median sale price
    $573,833
    Median $/SF
    $290
    Median DOM
    49
    Months of inventory
    3.0
    Sale-to-list
    98.5%
    1-yr change
    +0.1%

    78736

    Area
    West Oak Hill, Bee Creek
    Median sale price
    $517,449
    Median $/SF
    $278
    Median DOM
    63
    Months of inventory
    4.3
    Sale-to-list
    97.0%
    1-yr change
    -9.6%

    78745

    Area
    South Austin, Westgate, Garrison Park
    Median sale price
    $451,991
    Median $/SF
    $303
    Median DOM
    68
    Months of inventory
    5.6
    Sale-to-list
    97.0%
    1-yr change
    -5.7%

    78652

    Area
    Manchaca
    Median sale price
    $437,839
    Median $/SF
    $205
    Median DOM
    98
    Months of inventory
    5.9
    Sale-to-list
    97.4%
    1-yr change
    -10.5%

    78748

    Area
    South Austin, Slaughter Lane
    Median sale price
    $414,104
    Median $/SF
    $236
    Median DOM
    63
    Months of inventory
    3.9
    Sale-to-list
    97.9%
    1-yr change
    -6.5%

    78744

    Area
    Southeast Austin, Easton Park
    Median sale price
    $399,722
    Median $/SF
    $212
    Median DOM
    101
    Months of inventory
    4.7
    Sale-to-list
    97.2%
    1-yr change
    +2.5%

    78747

    Area
    Onion Creek, Goodnight Ranch
    Median sale price
    $366,491
    Median $/SF
    $192
    Median DOM
    107
    Months of inventory
    5.9
    Sale-to-list
    98.2%
    1-yr change
    -9.7%

    The pattern across both tables is the same one that showed up in Austin inventory levels explained: months of inventory predicts price direction better than price level does. Every ZIP in these two tables under 4.0 months of inventory (78739, 78749, 78728, 78750, 78759, 78737, 78748) sold at 97.2 percent of asking or better, and six of the seven held or gained. Every ZIP over 5.5 months (78753, 78754, 78745, 78652, 78747) lost ground.

    The outliers are worth naming. 78717 (Avery Ranch) at +7.1 percent is the best-performing ZIP north of the river with meaningful volume. 78758 at -9.4 percent is the worst inside the city, which is what a flood of Domain-area condo and townhome deliveries does to a median. 78747 and 78744 are the two cheapest ZIPs south of the river, both under $400,000, and they tell opposite stories: Easton Park (78744) rose 2.5 percent on new-build demand while Onion Creek and Goodnight Ranch (78747) fell 9.7 percent on 107 days of market time. The spread between them is $33,000; the spread in direction is 12 points.

    Commuter suburbs: Williamson, Hays, Bastrop and the lake towns

    The suburbs are where the metro's price declines concentrate, and they are also where closed prices sit closest to asking, because new-construction builders set the list price and then buy it down with incentives instead of cutting it. Cedar Park and west Round Rock are the only commuter ZIPs that still clear in about two months.

    Williamson County

    78642

    Area
    Liberty Hill
    Median sale price
    $507,682
    Median $/SF
    $195
    Median DOM
    121
    Months of inventory
    5.8
    Sale-to-list
    97.3%
    1-yr change
    +2.3%

    78628

    Area
    Georgetown west, Wolf Ranch
    Median sale price
    $502,573
    Median $/SF
    $204
    Median DOM
    106
    Months of inventory
    5.3
    Sale-to-list
    97.3%
    1-yr change
    -0.7%

    78681

    Area
    Round Rock west, Brushy Creek
    Median sale price
    $486,929
    Median $/SF
    $214
    Median DOM
    65
    Months of inventory
    4.2
    Sale-to-list
    97.3%
    1-yr change
    -5.4%

    78613

    Area
    Cedar Park
    Median sale price
    $481,661
    Median $/SF
    $213
    Median DOM
    62
    Months of inventory
    3.6
    Sale-to-list
    97.5%
    1-yr change
    -1.9%

    78641

    Area
    Leander
    Median sale price
    $459,961
    Median $/SF
    $195
    Median DOM
    92
    Months of inventory
    5.3
    Sale-to-list
    96.9%
    1-yr change
    -3.9%

    78633

    Area
    Georgetown north, Sun City
    Median sale price
    $434,477
    Median $/SF
    $207
    Median DOM
    89
    Months of inventory
    4.2
    Sale-to-list
    98.0%
    1-yr change
    -0.8%

    78665

    Area
    Round Rock east, Teravista
    Median sale price
    $387,126
    Median $/SF
    $182
    Median DOM
    79
    Months of inventory
    4.4
    Sale-to-list
    97.4%
    1-yr change
    -3.8%

    78660

    Area
    Pflugerville
    Median sale price
    $384,473
    Median $/SF
    $186
    Median DOM
    82
    Months of inventory
    5.2
    Sale-to-list
    97.6%
    1-yr change
    -5.0%

    78626

    Area
    Georgetown east
    Median sale price
    $361,336
    Median $/SF
    $188
    Median DOM
    88
    Months of inventory
    6.4
    Sale-to-list
    97.6%
    1-yr change
    -5.2%

    78664

    Area
    Round Rock central
    Median sale price
    $340,837
    Median $/SF
    $198
    Median DOM
    65
    Months of inventory
    5.0
    Sale-to-list
    96.6%
    1-yr change
    -4.7%

    78634

    Area
    Hutto
    Median sale price
    $340,773
    Median $/SF
    $173
    Median DOM
    92
    Months of inventory
    5.5
    Sale-to-list
    98.1%
    1-yr change
    -4.5%

    76574

    Area
    Taylor
    Median sale price
    $292,492
    Median $/SF
    $167
    Median DOM
    80
    Months of inventory
    7.2
    Sale-to-list
    96.7%
    1-yr change
    -5.2%

    76537

    Area
    Jarrell
    Median sale price
    $260,120
    Median $/SF
    $151
    Median DOM
    106
    Months of inventory
    5.8
    Sale-to-list
    97.9%
    1-yr change
    -4.5%

    Hays County and the Hill Country

    78619

    Area
    Driftwood
    Median sale price
    $1,009,056
    Median $/SF
    $313
    Median DOM
    93
    Months of inventory
    8.9
    Sale-to-list
    96.9%
    1-yr change
    -5.9%

    78620

    Area
    Dripping Springs
    Median sale price
    $610,875
    Median $/SF
    $244
    Median DOM
    89
    Months of inventory
    5.7
    Sale-to-list
    97.0%
    1-yr change
    -1.6%

    78676

    Area
    Wimberley
    Median sale price
    $547,764
    Median $/SF
    $272
    Median DOM
    107
    Months of inventory
    8.9
    Sale-to-list
    95.9%
    1-yr change
    +15.5%

    78610

    Area
    Buda
    Median sale price
    $344,100
    Median $/SF
    $177
    Median DOM
    90
    Months of inventory
    5.1
    Sale-to-list
    97.5%
    1-yr change
    -0.8%

    78666

    Area
    San Marcos
    Median sale price
    $322,728
    Median $/SF
    $181
    Median DOM
    102
    Months of inventory
    6.6
    Sale-to-list
    96.9%
    1-yr change
    -7.6%

    78640

    Area
    Kyle
    Median sale price
    $306,300
    Median $/SF
    $164
    Median DOM
    94
    Months of inventory
    5.1
    Sale-to-list
    97.8%
    1-yr change
    -6.2%

    78656

    Area
    Maxwell
    Median sale price
    $244,952
    Median $/SF
    $150
    Median DOM
    83
    Months of inventory
    7.3
    Sale-to-list
    97.4%
    1-yr change
    -5.8%

    Lake Travis west, Bastrop and Caldwell counties

    78669

    Area
    Spicewood
    Median sale price
    $637,454
    Median $/SF
    $262
    Median DOM
    125
    Months of inventory
    10.9
    Sale-to-list
    95.7%
    1-yr change
    -5.0%

    78645

    Area
    Lago Vista, Jonestown
    Median sale price
    $427,783
    Median $/SF
    $216
    Median DOM
    110
    Months of inventory
    8.4
    Sale-to-list
    96.9%
    1-yr change
    -4.1%

    78612

    Area
    Cedar Creek
    Median sale price
    $378,456
    Median $/SF
    $183
    Median DOM
    152
    Months of inventory
    7.5
    Sale-to-list
    96.4%
    1-yr change
    -14.3%

    78602

    Area
    Bastrop
    Median sale price
    $374,322
    Median $/SF
    $190
    Median DOM
    114
    Months of inventory
    6.7
    Sale-to-list
    97.5%
    1-yr change
    +1.5%

    78653

    Area
    Manor
    Median sale price
    $344,146
    Median $/SF
    $173
    Median DOM
    91
    Months of inventory
    6.2
    Sale-to-list
    97.7%
    1-yr change
    -4.3%

    78957

    Area
    Smithville
    Median sale price
    $320,508
    Median $/SF
    $202
    Median DOM
    124
    Months of inventory
    9.8
    Sale-to-list
    96.4%
    1-yr change
    -3.7%

    78617

    Area
    Del Valle
    Median sale price
    $320,076
    Median $/SF
    $172
    Median DOM
    86
    Months of inventory
    5.0
    Sale-to-list
    97.6%
    1-yr change
    -2.6%

    78621

    Area
    Elgin
    Median sale price
    $286,563
    Median $/SF
    $165
    Median DOM
    105
    Months of inventory
    6.4
    Sale-to-list
    98.3%
    1-yr change
    -5.8%

    78644

    Area
    Lockhart
    Median sale price
    $283,350
    Median $/SF
    $162
    Median DOM
    76
    Months of inventory
    6.3
    Sale-to-list
    96.2%
    1-yr change
    -0.9%

    78725

    Area
    Hornsby Bend
    Median sale price
    $274,592
    Median $/SF
    $178
    Median DOM
    61
    Months of inventory
    5.0
    Sale-to-list
    97.9%
    1-yr change
    -7.0%

    78648

    Area
    Luling
    Median sale price
    $207,425
    Median $/SF
    $155
    Median DOM
    136
    Months of inventory
    12.0
    Sale-to-list
    94.4%
    1-yr change
    -16.4%

    Four reads from the suburban tables.

    1. 01
      Sale-to-list is lying to you out here. Hutto closes at 98.1 percent of asking and is down 4.5 percent. Elgin closes at 98.3 percent and is down 5.8 percent. Kyle, 97.8 percent and down 6.2 percent. Those are builder ZIPs, and builders hold the sticker and give the discount back as a rate buydown or closing credit, which never shows up in the sale-to-list ratio. The real concession math is in Austin builder incentives.
    2. 02
      The MUD and PID tax stack explains the $/SF gap. Hutto at $173 per square foot and Kyle at $164 are not half the price of Austin because the houses are worse. They carry total tax rates of $2.20 to $3.00 per $100 against roughly $1.80 to $2.05 inside Austin, and the market capitalizes that difference into the price. Worked numbers are in MUD and PID taxes in Austin.
    3. 03
      Taylor is the warning label on headline-driven buying. The Samsung fab did not stop 76574 from falling 5.2 percent on 7.2 months of inventory. Jobs announced are not households moved.
    4. 04
      The far ring is a buyer's market by any definition. Spicewood (10.9 months), Smithville (9.8), Driftwood (8.9), Wimberley (8.9), Lago Vista (8.4) and Luling (12.0) all sit well past the six-month balance point. Wimberley's +15.5 percent is the one gain in the group and should be read as a small-sample mix shift after the 2025 flood year, not a boom.

    For the household-level version of this migration, see where Austin homeowners are moving and best Austin suburbs 2026.

    How to read the numbers

    A ZIP median is a mix-weighted average of whatever happened to sell, so the table is a map, not an appraisal. Six definitions keep you from misreading it.

    Median sale price

    What it measures
    The middle closed price; half sold above, half below
    City of Austin benchmark (T12 to Sep 30, 2026)
    $569,995
    How to use it
    Compare ZIPs at a glance. Never use it to price a specific house

    Median $/SF

    What it measures
    Closed price divided by living area, middle value
    City of Austin benchmark (T12 to Sep 30, 2026)
    $295
    How to use it
    The cleanest proxy for land and location value; compare like-sized houses only

    Median days on market

    What it measures
    Days from list to contract for the middle listing
    City of Austin benchmark (T12 to Sep 30, 2026)
    43 (average 79)
    How to use it
    The average is nearly double the median because stale luxury listings drag the tail

    Months of inventory

    What it measures
    Active listings divided by the monthly sales pace
    City of Austin benchmark (T12 to Sep 30, 2026)
    4.93
    How to use it
    Under 6 leans seller, over 6 leans buyer, 6 is balanced on the Echelon Market Balance scale

    Sale-to-list

    What it measures
    Closed price as a share of final list price
    City of Austin benchmark (T12 to Sep 30, 2026)
    96.95% (3.05% under)
    How to use it
    Add the original-to-final cut (3.92%) for the real discount: about 7% from first ask

    Success rate

    What it measures
    Share of listings that closed instead of expiring or being withdrawn
    City of Austin benchmark (T12 to Sep 30, 2026)
    61.1%
    How to use it
    The seller's base rate; 48 to 57 percent in the luxury core, 67 percent in Bee Cave and Lakeway

    Median vs mix. When 78756 shows -11.8 percent and 78757 next door shows +6.9 percent, Rosedale did not lose a tenth of its value in a year. A ZIP with 150 sales swings on whether this year's closings skewed to new construction or to original bungalows. Treat any ZIP under 200 annual closings as directional and check the per-square-foot number before believing the median.

    Price per square foot is a land index. In the urban core, where lots are 6,000 to 8,000 square feet and the house may be 1,200, $/SF mostly measures dirt. In Steiner Ranch or Belterra, where the house is 3,000 square feet on a quarter acre, it mostly measures the house. That is why 78702 at $457 can out-rank 78738 at $280 while the Bee Cave house costs $200,000 more.

    The double discount. Sale-to-list only captures the last cut. Citywide, listings dropped 3.92 percent from original to final list and then closed 3.05 percent under that, for a combined 6.9 percent off the first ask. In 78703 and 78704 the combined figure is about 9 percent. If you are a buyer modeling an offer, start from the original list price, not the current one.

    Success rate is the number listing agents don't put on the flyer. Of the 17,821 new City of Austin listings in the past twelve months, 2,496 expired and 4,531 were withdrawn against 10,784 closings. Roughly four in ten listings did not sell. In Tarrytown, East Austin and 78704 it was more than half. That base rate, not the median price, is what should drive how you price and where you market. We wrote the playbook in why didn't my house sell.

    The non-disclosure caveat. Texas does not record sale prices in public records, so every ZIP figure that is not MLS-derived is an estimate built from listing prices, assessed values and modeled sales. The figures here come from closed MLS transactions through Agent Intel; a Zestimate for the same ZIP can miss by 6 to 7 percent on an off-market home, as Zillow's own accuracy tables show. Details in Texas is a non-disclosure state and Zestimate accuracy in Texas.

    Two datasets, one direction. The 72-ZIP table uses Agent Intel's all-residential housing dataset; the deep-dive tables for 78746, 78703, 78738, 78704 and 78702 use Unlock MLS listing data via MLS Grid, which adds success rates and listing counts. The two sources differ by one to four percent on any given ZIP because they treat condos, new construction and relists differently. Where they disagree on magnitude, they agree on direction in every ZIP we checked.

    What the data says for buyers and sellers, by price tier

    Leverage in Austin right now is a function of inventory and failure rate, not price, and both rise with the price tag. Buyers have the most room above $1 million in the central core; sellers have the most room in the sub-$900,000 subdivisions west and southwest of downtown.

    Under $500,000

    ZIPs where sellers still hold the cards (under 4.5 months, 97%+ of ask)
    78728, 78748, 78749, 78613, 78633, 78681, 78665
    ZIPs where buyers hold the cards (over 6.5 months or under 96% of ask)
    78741, 78752, 78753, 78754, 78666, 78612, 78648
    Realistic discount from original ask
    3 to 5 percent, more at the far ring

    $500,000 to $1,000,000

    ZIPs where sellers still hold the cards (under 4.5 months, 97%+ of ask)
    78739, 78737, 78759, 78750, 78717, 78735, 78738
    ZIPs where buyers hold the cards (over 6.5 months or under 96% of ask)
    78704, 78702, 78751, 78701, 78734, 78669, 78619
    Realistic discount from original ask
    5 to 9 percent in the core, 3 to 4 in the suburbs

    $1,000,000 to $2,000,000

    ZIPs where sellers still hold the cards (under 4.5 months, 97%+ of ask)
    78731, 78733, 78730
    ZIPs where buyers hold the cards (over 6.5 months or under 96% of ask)
    78703, 78704 (upper end), 78701
    Realistic discount from original ask
    8 to 9 percent on the listings that close; 48 to 57 percent close

    $2,000,000 and up

    ZIPs where sellers still hold the cards (under 4.5 months, 97%+ of ask)
    None by the numbers; well-priced 78746 and 78733 listings still trade
    ZIPs where buyers hold the cards (over 6.5 months or under 96% of ask)
    78703, 78746 (long-tail listings), Lake Travis waterfront
    Realistic discount from original ask
    9 percent-plus, or off-market at a negotiated number

    For buyers

    • Under $1 million, do not expect a discount in 78739, 78749 or 78759. Circle C is at 2.4 months of inventory and 98.6 percent of ask; a lowball there costs you the house. Offer at list, ask for the inspection credit instead.
    • Between $1 million and $2 million in 78703, 78704 or 78702, work the double discount. Pull the original list price, model 8 to 9 percent off it, and let the 48 percent success rate do the negotiating. A seller 90 days in with a 1-in-2 shot of closing is reading the same table you are.
    • Above $2 million, the MLS is the catalog of what nobody wanted at the first price. Every $2 million-plus sale Echelon Property Group has closed came from off-market inventory, where the price is set once by two parties instead of cut three times in public.
    • In the builder suburbs (Hutto, Kyle, Elgin, Leander), ignore sale-to-list and negotiate the incentive package. A 97.8 percent ratio with a $30,000 buydown attached is a 92 percent sale.

    For sellers

    • Price to the success rate, not the median. In 78746 a listing that opens 5 percent above the comps joins the 43 percent that expire; one that opens at the comps joins the 57 percent that close and gives up about 5 percent at the table. The second path nets more and takes 48 days instead of 150. The pricing math is in how to price a luxury home in Austin.
    • In the sub-$900,000 southwest belt, you have the only genuine seller's market in the metro. List in the first half of the week, hold your number for 14 days, and expect to close within two points of it.
    • In the central core above $1 million, decide before you list whether you can absorb a 9 percent combined discount and a coin-flip close rate. If not, a private listing protects the number and the days-on-market clock.
    • Timing still matters more than most sellers think. The ZIP table is twelve months blended; the monthly version shows a July second peak and an October dead zone in the luxury core. See the best time to sell a house in Austin and should I sell now or wait.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the median home price in Austin, Texas in 2026?

    The median home sale price in the City of Austin is $569,995 for the twelve months ending September 30, 2026, at a median $295 per square foot, down 0.87 percent from the prior year (Unlock MLS via Agent Intel).

    What is the most expensive ZIP code in Austin?

    78746 (Westlake Hills, Rollingwood and Lost Creek) is the most expensive Austin ZIP by median sale price at $1,869,828, up 10.0 percent year over year. By price per square foot, downtown 78701 leads at $676, followed by 78703 (Tarrytown) at $602 and 78746 at $560.

    What is the cheapest ZIP code in Austin?

    Inside Austin city limits, 78725 (Hornsby Bend) has the lowest median at $274,592, followed by 78705 (West Campus condos) at $320,977 and 78754 (Harris Branch) at $351,211. Across the full metro, 78648 (Luling) is lowest at $207,425.

    Which Austin ZIP codes went up in value in 2026?

    Seventeen of 72 metro ZIPs posted a higher trailing-twelve-month median than the year before. The largest gains were 78676 Wimberley (+15.5 percent), 78746 Westlake (+10.0 percent), 78717 Avery Ranch (+7.1 percent), 78757 Crestview (+6.9 percent), 78738 Bee Cave (+6.8 percent), 78724 Decker (+5.8 percent), 78739 Circle C (+5.3 percent) and 78737 Belterra (+5.0 percent).

    Which Austin ZIP codes dropped the most in 2026?

    Among ZIPs with meaningful volume, the steepest declines were 78612 Cedar Creek (-14.3 percent), 78756 Rosedale (-11.8 percent), 78652 Manchaca (-10.5 percent), 78747 Onion Creek (-9.7 percent), 78736 West Oak Hill (-9.6 percent), 78758 North Austin (-9.4 percent) and 78721 East Austin (-8.3 percent). Luling (78648) fell 16.4 percent on very low volume.

    How many Austin ZIP codes have a median home price over $1 million?

    Six: 78746 ($1,869,828), 78733 ($1,289,268), 78703 ($1,274,281), 78730 ($1,170,036), 78731 ($1,084,668) and 78619 Driftwood ($1,009,056). The five Austin ZIPs in that group form one arc from Tarrytown west through Westlake and north along Lake Austin to River Place.

    Is Austin a buyer's market or a seller's market in late 2026?

    The city as a whole is slightly seller-leaning at 4.93 months of inventory, but it splits sharply by ZIP. Circle C (78739, 2.4 months), Legend Oaks (78749, 3.0), Wells Branch (78728, 3.2) and Cedar Park (78613, 3.6) are seller's markets. Downtown (78701, 12.2 months), West Campus (78705, 12.4), Spicewood (78669, 10.9) and Riverside (78741, 9.6) are deep buyer's markets.

    How much under asking do Austin homes sell for?

    Citywide, homes closed 3.05 percent under final list price and 3.92 percent under original list price in the past twelve months, a combined discount of about 7 percent from the first ask. In 78703 and 78704 the combined discount is about 9 percent; in Circle C (78739) homes closed at 98.6 percent of asking.

    Continue Exploring

    Three places to go from here

    Taylor Sherwood - Austin Real Estate Advisor

    ABOUT THE AUTHOR

    Taylor Sherwood

    Austin Real Estate Advisor · Echelon Property Group

    Taylor Sherwood is a Certified Luxury Home Marketing Specialist (CLHMS) and top-performing Austin real estate advisor. He specializes in luxury residential properties, land development, commercial real estate, and investment property across Austin and the Texas Hill Country. With deep market expertise and a results-driven approach, Taylor helps buyers, sellers, and investors navigate Austin's most competitive real estate segments.

    About Echelon Property Group

    Echelon Property Group is a private Austin real estate advisory firm representing buyers, sellers, and investors across residential, ranch, land, redevelopment, and investment property.

    The team is led by Taylor Sherwood, an advisor focused on strategy, valuation, and discreet execution across Austin's most consequential real estate assets.

    Echelon Property Group is brokered by eXp Realty, providing global agent reach, advanced technology, and a national distribution network that extends well beyond the local MLS, an advantage on both the acquisition and disposition side of any high-value transaction.

    For sellers, this means broader exposure and stronger qualified-buyer reach. For buyers and investors, it means earlier visibility into private opportunities, ranch and land inventory, and redevelopment sites that rarely surface publicly.

    Coverage includes Westlake Hills, Tarrytown, Spanish Oaks, Northwest Hills, Barton Creek, Lake Austin, and surrounding Hill Country ranch and land markets.