← BACK TO INSIGHTS
    MARKET INTELLIGENCEPublished 2026-10-12•Last updated •20 min read•By Taylor Sherwood

    The Best Time to Sell a House in Austin: 36 Months of Contract Data, and Why Luxury Runs on a Different Calendar

    Three years of Unlock MLS data for Austin and the 78746/78703 luxury core show when buyers sign, when sellers flood in, and the one window that beats spring.

    Infinity-edge pool and stone terrace behind a Mediterranean-style West Austin estate framed by live oaks

    Quick answer: For most Austin homes, the best time to list is the last week of February through mid-March. That puts a fresh listing in front of buyers as contracts peak in April and ahead of the April listing flood, when an average 2,177 new listings hit the market against 600 in an average December. Spring closings carry the smallest total discount from original asking price (about 5 percent) and the fastest median days on market (23 days for April closings). In the luxury core of 78746 and 78703, the spring flood is more extreme (five times as many new listings in April as in December), and two secondary windows matter: early-to-mid February, ahead of the March surge, and July through early August, when relocation buyers with a school deadline sign. The single worst month to debut a luxury listing in Austin is October.

    In this guide

    The week of October 2, 2026 was not a great week to be a luxury listing in Austin. Two days of rain, two weekends of ACL, and the Reisor Team's weekly luxury report counted six publicly listed homes over $2 million going under contract, down 54 percent from the 13 the week before. The Real Deal ran it under the headline "Rain on Austin's luxury parade."

    Every October, that kind of week produces the same phone call. A seller looks at a quiet showing calendar, looks at the holidays coming, and asks the question: should I list now, or wait for spring?

    The usual answer is folklore. "Spring is the selling season." It is repeated by people who have never looked at a single month of contract data, and it is only half right. So we pulled 36 consecutive months of Unlock MLS data (October 2023 through September 2026) for the city of Austin and for the two ZIP codes that define the luxury core, 78746 (Westlake, Rollingwood, Rob Roy, Davenport Ranch) and 78703 (Tarrytown, Pemberton Heights, Old Enfield, Clarksville), and counted what actually happens in each month: how many sellers show up, how many buyers sign, how long it takes, how much comes off the price, and how many listings quit.

    The short version: buyers barely take the winter off. Sellers do. That gap, not the weather, is what should decide your listing date.

    What we measured, and why "pending" is the number that matters

    Most "best time to sell" articles use list prices or closing prices by month. Both are lagging indicators. A home that closes in May usually went under contract in March or April and was listed in February or March. If you want to know when buyers are active, you look at contracts written, which Unlock MLS reports as pending listings.

    Here is the vocabulary for the tables below. All figures are three-year monthly averages (each calendar month appears three times in the 36-month series) for residential listings, from Unlock MLS via Agent Intel.

    • New listings: homes that came to market that month. This is seller supply.
    • Contracts written: listings that went pending that month. This is buyer demand.
    • Listing-to-contract ratio: new listings divided by contracts written. It is our competition gauge. A ratio of 2.0 means two fresh listings arrived for every buyer who signed. The lower the number, the better the month is for a seller.
    • Median days on market: for the homes that closed that month, how long the typical one took to go under contract.
    • Asking vs. sale and original vs. asking: the two price haircuts. Original-to-asking captures the price cuts a listing took before it sold. Asking-to-sale is the negotiation at the end. Multiplied together, they give the total discount from the first asking price, which is the number sellers actually feel.
    • Success rate: of the listings that left the market that month, the share that left by closing rather than by expiring or being withdrawn.

    Finding 1: Austin's seasonality is a supply story, not a demand story

    Table 1. The Austin selling calendar (city of Austin, three-year monthly averages, Oct 2023 to Sep 2026)

    January

    New listings
    1,187
    Contracts written
    757
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.57
    Median days on market (closings)
    74
    Success rate
    66%
    Months of inventory
    4.6

    February

    New listings
    1,478
    Contracts written
    882
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.68
    Median days on market (closings)
    72
    Success rate
    75%
    Months of inventory
    4.9

    March

    New listings
    1,997
    Contracts written
    1,029
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.94
    Median days on market (closings)
    41
    Success rate
    75%
    Months of inventory
    5.5

    April

    New listings
    2,177
    Contracts written
    1,089
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.00
    Median days on market (closings)
    23
    Success rate
    73%
    Months of inventory
    5.4

    May

    New listings
    2,038
    Contracts written
    1,022
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.99
    Median days on market (closings)
    21
    Success rate
    66%
    Months of inventory
    5.2

    June

    New listings
    1,724
    Contracts written
    920
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.87
    Median days on market (closings)
    30
    Success rate
    59%
    Months of inventory
    5.2

    July

    New listings
    1,502
    Contracts written
    918
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.64
    Median days on market (closings)
    34
    Success rate
    56%
    Months of inventory
    5.1

    August

    New listings
    1,322
    Contracts written
    837
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.58
    Median days on market (closings)
    47
    Success rate
    53%
    Months of inventory
    5.1

    September

    New listings
    1,334
    Contracts written
    778
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.72
    Median days on market (closings)
    60
    Success rate
    55%
    Months of inventory
    5.3

    October

    New listings
    1,236
    Contracts written
    742
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.67
    Median days on market (closings)
    59
    Success rate
    53%
    Months of inventory
    4.9

    November

    New listings
    871
    Contracts written
    671
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.30
    Median days on market (closings)
    59
    Success rate
    52%
    Months of inventory
    5.0

    December

    New listings
    600
    Contracts written
    604
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    0.99
    Median days on market (closings)
    64
    Success rate
    45%
    Months of inventory
    4.0

    Annual average

    New listings
    1,456
    Contracts written
    854
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.70
    Median days on market (closings)
    –
    Success rate
    –
    Months of inventory
    –

    Source: Unlock MLS via Agent Intel, residential, city of Austin. Contracts written = pending listings in the month.

    Read the second and third columns against each other. New listings swing from 600 in December to 2,177 in April, a 3.6x range. Contracts written swing from 604 to 1,089, a 1.8x range. Sellers are twice as seasonal as buyers.

    That produces the number nobody talks about. In December, the listing-to-contract ratio is 0.99: one fresh listing for every buyer who signed. In April and May it is 2.00. The month everyone is told to wait for is the month with the most competition per buyer in the entire year.

    Three more things fall out of Table 1.

    First, the contract curve rises fast and early. Contracts written jump 17 percent from January to February and another 17 percent from February to March. By March, buyer demand is 95 percent of its April peak. Sellers, meanwhile, are still arriving: new listings climb another 9 percent from March to April. Demand peaks before supply does.

    Second, success rates collapse in December because December is where listings go to die. In an average December, 320 Austin listings expire (the annual average is 197), another 413 are withdrawn, and only 799 close. In December 2025, 810 listings left the market without selling against 893 that closed. Nearly half the listings that quit the market in December were never going to sell in December; they were spring and summer listings whose six-month agreements ran out. That matters for how you read the 45 percent December success rate. It is not the fate of December listings. It is the funeral for everyone else's.

    Third, the fall is quieter than people think, but not dead. October and November contracts (742 and 671) are 87 and 79 percent of the annual average. That is a real buyer pool, just a smaller one with far fewer new listings to look at.

    Finding 2: Spring gives you the best price and the worst competition. Both are true.

    Two national studies landed on Austin this year, and they agree with each other more than it first appears.

    Realtor.com's 2026 Best Time to Sell report named the week of April 12 to 18 as the best listing week nationally, and specifically for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro. Its Austin table shows listings in that week priced 9.1 percent (about $41,000) above the start of the year, drawing 26.3 percent more views than an average week, with 8 percent fewer price reductions, 10.2 percent fewer active listings, and roughly 15 fewer days on market. Zillow's analysis of 2025 sales found Austin's sale-price premium peaks for homes listed in the last two weeks of March, at 2.5 percent, or about $10,800 on a typical home.

    Both are right about outcomes. Our closing-month data says the same thing.

    Table 2. What Austin closings look like by month (city of Austin, three-year averages)

    January

    Original vs. asking
    -5.44%
    Asking vs. sale
    -3.90%
    Total discount from original ask
    -9.13%
    Median days on market
    74
    Median sale price
    $537,500

    February

    Original vs. asking
    -4.36%
    Asking vs. sale
    -3.05%
    Total discount from original ask
    -7.28%
    Median days on market
    72
    Median sale price
    $543,333

    March

    Original vs. asking
    -3.40%
    Asking vs. sale
    -2.68%
    Total discount from original ask
    -6.00%
    Median days on market
    41
    Median sale price
    $566,786

    April

    Original vs. asking
    -2.65%
    Asking vs. sale
    -2.38%
    Total discount from original ask
    -4.97%
    Median days on market
    23
    Median sale price
    $582,050

    May

    Original vs. asking
    -2.69%
    Asking vs. sale
    -2.47%
    Total discount from original ask
    -5.09%
    Median days on market
    21
    Median sale price
    $597,396

    June

    Original vs. asking
    -3.20%
    Asking vs. sale
    -2.77%
    Total discount from original ask
    -5.88%
    Median days on market
    30
    Median sale price
    $591,000

    July

    Original vs. asking
    -3.66%
    Asking vs. sale
    -2.95%
    Total discount from original ask
    -6.50%
    Median days on market
    34
    Median sale price
    $578,989

    August

    Original vs. asking
    -4.51%
    Asking vs. sale
    -3.28%
    Total discount from original ask
    -7.64%
    Median days on market
    47
    Median sale price
    $576,266

    September

    Original vs. asking
    -5.16%
    Asking vs. sale
    -3.32%
    Total discount from original ask
    -8.31%
    Median days on market
    60
    Median sale price
    $567,333

    October

    Original vs. asking
    -5.26%
    Asking vs. sale
    -3.35%
    Total discount from original ask
    -8.43%
    Median days on market
    59
    Median sale price
    $555,518

    November

    Original vs. asking
    -5.36%
    Asking vs. sale
    -3.20%
    Total discount from original ask
    -8.39%
    Median days on market
    59
    Median sale price
    $564,000

    December

    Original vs. asking
    -5.33%
    Asking vs. sale
    -3.75%
    Total discount from original ask
    -8.88%
    Median days on market
    64
    Median sale price
    $553,992

    Source: Unlock MLS via Agent Intel. Total discount = (1 + original-to-asking) x (1 + asking-to-sale) - 1. Price ratios are sales-weighted across the three years.

    April closings gave up 4.97 percent from the original asking price and took 23 days to find a buyer. December closings gave up 8.88 percent and took 64 days. January closings gave up 9.13 percent and took 74. On a $600,000 home that spread is roughly $24,000. On a $2 million home it is about $80,000.

    Two caveats before anyone prints this and tapes it to the fridge.

    The median sale price in Table 2 is a mix effect. May's $597,396 and January's $537,500 do not mean the same house is worth 11 percent more in May. Bigger, pricier homes sell in the spring; the January closings skew toward smaller homes and investors. That is why we lead with the discount columns, which compare each sale to its own asking price.

    The second caveat is survivorship. A home closing in November is disproportionately a home that listed in April, did not sell, cut its price in July, and finally found its buyer in October. Part of the fall discount is simply what mispriced spring listings look like after six months, which is a subject we have covered in detail in why luxury homes do not sell in Austin and why your house did not sell. But that is also the point: the fall market is where spring's mistakes get corrected, and a fresh, correctly priced fall listing is competing against them, not against the spring winners.

    The late-February rule

    Here is the reconciliation. April closings with a median 23 days on market went under contract in late March or early April. Allow 30 to 45 days to close, and the typical April closing was listed between roughly February 20 and March 15. May closings with 21 median days tell the same story one month later.

    So the "list in April" advice and the "spring is best" advice are both describing the same homes, and those homes were listed in late February and early March. If you go live on April 12, you are not joining the winners. You are joining the 2,177 listings that arrive in April to compete for the 1,089 buyers who sign that month, and you will spend May and June in the price-reduction column (Austin logs 973 price cuts in an average May and 1,058 in June).

    The rule for a typical Austin home is to be live by the first week of March, and the last week of February is better. If you want the full timeline from photos to closing, see how long it takes to sell a house in Austin.

    Finding 3: The luxury core runs on a different calendar

    Westlake and Tarrytown do not follow the citywide curve. They exaggerate it in some months and reverse it in others.

    Table 3. The luxury core calendar (78746 + 78703 combined, three-year monthly averages, Oct 2023 to Sep 2026)

    January

    New listings
    69
    Contracts written
    31
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.24
    Median days on market (closings)
    90
    Success rate
    53%
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    26

    February

    New listings
    91
    Contracts written
    42
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.14
    Median days on market (closings)
    105
    Success rate
    68%
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    19

    March

    New listings
    129
    Contracts written
    51
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.54
    Median days on market (closings)
    72
    Success rate
    66%
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    27

    April

    New listings
    146
    Contracts written
    54
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.72
    Median days on market (closings)
    38
    Success rate
    59%
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    36

    May

    New listings
    114
    Contracts written
    56
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.04
    Median days on market (closings)
    33
    Success rate
    58%
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    41

    June

    New listings
    85
    Contracts written
    47
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.82
    Median days on market (closings)
    53
    Success rate
    48%
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    53

    July

    New listings
    71
    Contracts written
    49
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.47
    Median days on market (closings)
    46
    Success rate
    43%
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    61

    August

    New listings
    73
    Contracts written
    40
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.83
    Median days on market (closings)
    69
    Success rate
    47%
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    47

    September

    New listings
    88
    Contracts written
    45
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.93
    Median days on market (closings)
    70
    Success rate
    56%
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    36

    October

    New listings
    73
    Contracts written
    34
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.18
    Median days on market (closings)
    67
    Success rate
    40%
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    49

    November

    New listings
    51
    Contracts written
    38
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.35
    Median days on market (closings)
    65
    Success rate
    44%
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    48

    December

    New listings
    29
    Contracts written
    24
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.24
    Median days on market (closings)
    61
    Success rate
    29%
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    59

    Annual average

    New listings
    85
    Contracts written
    42
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.02
    Median days on market (closings)
    –
    Success rate
    –
    Listings that expired or were withdrawn
    –

    Source: Unlock MLS via Agent Intel, residential, ZIP codes 78746 and 78703, counts summed, ratios sales-weighted.

    Five things in that table should change how a luxury seller thinks about the calendar.

    The spring flood is five times the winter trickle. New listings in the luxury core go from 29 in December to 146 in April. Citywide the swing is 3.6x; in Westlake and Tarrytown it is 5.0x. Luxury sellers are more herd-like than the rest of the market, which means the April ratio (2.72 new listings per contract) is the worst competitive environment of any month in any segment we measured. In 78746 alone, an average April brings 73 new listings against 29 contracts, a ratio of 2.53.

    There is a second season, and Eanes ISD created it. Contracts written in the luxury core peak in May (56), then dip in June (47), then come back in July (49). In 78746 specifically, July contracts (29) match April. That July bump is the relocation calendar: executives and families moving into Eanes ISD or the west Austin corridor who need to close before school starts in mid-August. The July buyer is a deadline buyer, which is the best kind. The July listing-to-contract ratio in the core is 1.47, and in 78746 it is 1.51. We wrote about what families are paying for that school boundary in the Eanes premium.

    October is the dead zone. Contracts written in the luxury core fall to 34 in October, 79 percent of the annual average and the weakest month outside December and January, while new listings stay elevated at 73. The ratio jumps to 2.18 and the success rate drops to 40 percent. That is the structural version of The Real Deal's rainy ACL week. Two ACL weekends, the Formula 1 weekend at COTA in late October, UT home football Saturdays, fourth-quarter bonus uncertainty, and the simple fact that a buyer touring in October knows the holidays will stall any closing. In 78746, October contracts averaged 18 over the three years (13, 14, and 26) against 38 new listings.

    November beats October. This is the one that surprises people. Luxury contracts written rise from 34 in October to 38 in November while new listings fall from 73 to 51. The November ratio of 1.35 is the second-best of the year. In 78746, November contracts beat October in all three years (18 vs. 13, 21 vs. 14, 23 vs. 26 is the only exception, and 2025's October was unusually strong). The buyer who is still looking at a $3 million home the week of Thanksgiving is not browsing. They have a January start date.

    December is the graveyard, not the grave. In an average December in the luxury core, 59 listings expire or are withdrawn and 42 close. The 29 percent success rate is mostly the year-end cleanup of listings that should have repriced in July. Only 29 new listings arrive, against 24 contracts, for a ratio of 1.24, the best of the year. A fresh, correctly priced December listing in Westlake is one of 14 new listings in the ZIP (the three-year average), with a buyer pool of 10 to 14 contracts and almost no fresh competition.

    Table 4. The 78746 ratio, ranked (Westlake only, three-year monthly averages)

    Best

    Month
    November
    New listings
    27
    Contracts written
    21
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.29

    2

    Month
    December
    New listings
    14
    Contracts written
    10
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.39

    3

    Month
    July
    New listings
    43
    Contracts written
    29
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.51

    4

    Month
    August
    New listings
    37
    Contracts written
    23
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.61

    5

    Month
    September
    New listings
    44
    Contracts written
    24
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.85

    6

    Month
    June
    New listings
    48
    Contracts written
    26
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.87

    7

    Month
    February
    New listings
    45
    Contracts written
    23
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    1.93

    8

    Month
    January
    New listings
    37
    Contracts written
    17
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.12

    9

    Month
    May
    New listings
    69
    Contracts written
    32
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.15

    10

    Month
    October
    New listings
    38
    Contracts written
    18
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.17

    11

    Month
    March
    New listings
    64
    Contracts written
    28
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.30

    Worst

    Month
    April
    New listings
    73
    Contracts written
    29
    Listing-to-contract ratio
    2.53

    Source: Unlock MLS via Agent Intel, ZIP 78746.

    A ratio is not the whole picture. November's 21 contracts and December's 10 are small pools, and a seller with an unusual house (the 12,000-square-foot one, the one with the helipad) needs the bigger spring pool to find the one buyer who wants it. But for a well-located, correctly priced home in the $1.5 million to $4 million range that has broad appeal, the data says the folklore has it backwards: the lowest-competition months in Westlake are November, December, July, and August, and the most crowded are April and March.

    Finding 4: What the seasons cost, side by side

    Table 5. Total discount from original asking price by season, Austin vs. the luxury core (closings, three-year sales-weighted averages)

    Spring (Mar to May)

    Austin ratio
    1.98
    Austin median DOM
    28
    Austin total discount
    -5.3%
    Luxury core ratio
    2.42
    Luxury core median DOM
    46
    Luxury core total discount
    -8.6%

    Summer (Jun to Aug)

    Austin ratio
    1.70
    Austin median DOM
    37
    Austin total discount
    -6.6%
    Luxury core ratio
    1.70
    Luxury core median DOM
    56
    Luxury core total discount
    -10.5%

    Fall (Sep to Nov)

    Austin ratio
    1.57
    Austin median DOM
    59
    Austin total discount
    -8.4%
    Luxury core ratio
    1.81
    Luxury core median DOM
    68
    Luxury core total discount
    -11.5%

    Winter (Dec to Feb)

    Austin ratio
    1.46
    Austin median DOM
    70
    Austin total discount
    -8.4%
    Luxury core ratio
    1.95
    Luxury core median DOM
    82
    Luxury core total discount
    -10.8%

    Fourth quarter only (Oct to Dec)

    Austin ratio
    1.34
    Austin median DOM
    61
    Austin total discount
    -8.6%
    Luxury core ratio
    1.61
    Luxury core median DOM
    64
    Luxury core total discount
    -11.0%

    Source: Unlock MLS via Agent Intel. Luxury core = 78746 + 78703. Ratios are new listings per contract written in the same months. January 2024 in 78746 had only four closings and an unusually deep discount, which pulls the winter luxury figure down slightly.

    Two patterns. The luxury core gives up more in every season (the Westlake home that closes in spring still leaves 8.6 percent on the table from its first asking price, which is a pricing problem we unpacked in how to price a luxury home in Austin). And the spring-to-fall gap is about three points in both segments: 3.1 points citywide, 2.9 points in the core. On a $2.4 million Westlake home, 2.9 points is roughly $70,000, before survivorship, which likely accounts for a third to a half of it.

    Hold that number. We will use it in the worked example.

    Fourth quarter 2026 is not a normal fourth quarter

    Seasonal averages tell you what usually happens. September 2026 tells you what is happening now, and it is not usual.

    Table 6. September 2026 vs. September 2025 (Unlock MLS, residential)

    Active listings

    Austin Sep 2025
    4,957
    Austin Sep 2026
    4,703 (-5%)
    78746 Sep 2025
    190
    78746 Sep 2026
    126 (-34%)
    78703 Sep 2025
    126
    78703 Sep 2026
    119 (-6%)

    Months of inventory

    Austin Sep 2025
    5.45
    Austin Sep 2026
    5.10
    78746 Sep 2025
    7.22
    78746 Sep 2026
    4.45
    78703 Sep 2025
    5.40
    78703 Sep 2026
    6.87

    New listings

    Austin Sep 2025
    1,336
    Austin Sep 2026
    1,399
    78746 Sep 2025
    47
    78746 Sep 2026
    48
    78703 Sep 2025
    45
    78703 Sep 2026
    42

    Contracts written

    Austin Sep 2025
    816
    Austin Sep 2026
    741 (-9%)
    78746 Sep 2025
    25
    78746 Sep 2026
    26
    78703 Sep 2025
    24
    78703 Sep 2026
    16 (-33%)

    Closed sales

    Austin Sep 2025
    895
    Austin Sep 2026
    803
    78746 Sep 2025
    24
    78746 Sep 2026
    27
    78703 Sep 2025
    24
    78703 Sep 2026
    15

    Median days on market

    Austin Sep 2025
    67
    Austin Sep 2026
    54.5
    78746 Sep 2025
    43
    78746 Sep 2026
    38
    78703 Sep 2025
    112
    78703 Sep 2026
    64.5

    Asking vs. sale

    Austin Sep 2025
    -3.58%
    Austin Sep 2026
    -3.23%
    78746 Sep 2025
    -6.63%
    78746 Sep 2026
    -5.03%
    78703 Sep 2025
    -5.04%
    78703 Sep 2026
    -6.57%

    Success rate

    Austin Sep 2025
    51.1%
    Austin Sep 2026
    55.9%
    78746 Sep 2025
    53.2%
    78746 Sep 2026
    68.2%
    78703 Sep 2025
    57.1%
    78703 Sep 2026
    56.3%

    Price reductions in the month

    Austin Sep 2025
    978
    Austin Sep 2026
    1,500
    78746 Sep 2025
    31
    78746 Sep 2026
    26
    78703 Sep 2025
    25
    78703 Sep 2026
    28

    Source: Unlock MLS via Agent Intel.

    Start with rates, because they explain the citywide row. Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026, up from 6.95 percent in mid-September and 6.34 percent a year earlier. Austin's financed buyers felt it: contracts written fell 9 percent year over year in September, and the city logged 1,500 price reductions in the month, the most of any month in the 36-month series. Metro-wide, the October 9 Austin-area MLS snapshot showed 16,756 active listings, 5.7 months of inventory, and 57.6 percent of active listings with at least one price drop. For the rate and inventory outlook we published three weeks ago, see the Austin housing market forecast for 2027.

    Now look at Westlake. Contracts written in 78746 were flat year over year (26 vs. 25), closings rose, the median time to contract fell to 38 days, and the asking-to-sale discount narrowed from 6.63 to 5.03 percent. The difference is supply. Active listings in 78746 fell by a third, from 190 to 126, and months of inventory went from 7.22 to 4.45. Westlake entered the fourth quarter of 2026 with the thinnest fall inventory in the three years we measured, and its buyers, who skew to cash and relocation, do not read the Fed statement the way a $450,000 buyer in Pflugerville does.

    Then look at Tarrytown, because the luxury core is not one market. Contracts in 78703 fell by a third, active inventory barely moved, and months of inventory rose to 6.87. A Tarrytown seller is facing a loose fall; a Westlake seller is facing a tight one. Same price tier, same month, opposite advice. This is why the Market Balance work we publish in Austin inventory levels explained is done at the ZIP and subdivision level, never citywide.

    The fourth-quarter 2026 read, in one line each:

    • Westlake (78746): a correctly priced listing faces the least fall competition in three years. If the price is built on evidence, there is no reason to wait.
    • Tarrytown (78703): demand is soft this fall. Unless there is a reason to sell now, a private window through January and a public debut in February is the better path.
    • Citywide: financed buyers are rate-shocked and 1,500 of your neighbors cut their price in September. A fresh listing in the $400,000 to $800,000 range should be priced to the September comps, not the June ones, or it should wait for late February and a possible rate reprieve.

    When should your home go live?

    We run your ZIP code's current listing-to-contract ratio, not the three-year average, against each listing window.

    Request a home value and timing analysis

    The worked example: a $2.4 million Westlake home, list now or wait

    Say you own a $2.4 million home in Westlake Hills, it is ready, and it is October 12. Three paths.

    Path A: debut October 20, 2026. You enter the October dead zone, which in an average year means 38 new listings in 78746 against 18 contracts. But this is not an average year: active inventory in the ZIP is down 34 percent. Your realistic exit is a November or December contract and a December or January closing.

    Path B: private window now, public debut February 22, 2027. From mid-November through January the home is shown privately to qualified buyers (more on that below), then goes live on the MLS in the last week of February. February's 78746 ratio is 1.93, March's is 2.30, and the three-year success rate for listings exiting in February through April runs 65 to 71 percent. Realistic exit: a late March or April contract, a May closing.

    Path C: debut April 12, 2027, the Realtor.com week. You enter the flood. An average April in 78746 brings 73 new listings against 29 contracts, a ratio of 2.53. Realistic exit: a June or July contract, a July or August closing, in the months when luxury closings give up 9.7 to 11.9 percent from their original asking price.

    The waiting cost is real money. Here is what carrying a $2.4 million Westlake home actually runs per month, using illustrative but realistic figures.

    Table 7. Monthly carrying cost of waiting, $2.4 million Westlake home (illustrative)

    Property tax

    Assumption
    1.7% effective rate on $2.4M (see the Eanes-area tax stack in the Eanes premium)
    Monthly cost
    $3,400

    Homeowners insurance

    Assumption
    $9,600 per year on a high-value policy
    Monthly cost
    $800

    Utilities, pool, landscaping, upkeep

    Assumption
    Luxury home standard
    Monthly cost
    $1,500

    Staging rental extension

    Assumption
    Furnished luxury staging, month to month
    Monthly cost
    $1,200

    Opportunity cost on equity

    Assumption
    4% money-market yield on $1.6M of equity
    Monthly cost
    $5,333

    Total

    Assumption
    –
    Monthly cost
    $12,233

    Waiting from October 20 to February 22 is about 4.5 months, or roughly $55,000. Waiting to April 12 is about 6 months, or roughly $73,000.

    Against that, the seasonal discount gap between fourth-quarter closings (-11.0 percent in the luxury core) and spring closings (-8.6 percent) is 2.4 points, or about $58,000 on $2.4 million. If a third to a half of that gap is survivorship, the real spring premium for a correctly priced home is somewhere between $29,000 and $39,000.

    Table 8. Three paths, side by side ($2.4 million, 78746)

    Debut-month competition (3-yr avg, 78746)

    Path A: list Oct 20, 2026
    38 new vs. 18 contracts (2.17), but 2026 actives down 34%
    Path B: private window, public Feb 22, 2027
    45 new vs. 23 contracts (1.93)
    Path C: list Apr 12, 2027
    73 new vs. 29 contracts (2.53)

    Success rate in the likely exit months (3-yr avg)

    Path A: list Oct 20, 2026
    40 to 45% (Oct to Nov)
    Path B: private window, public Feb 22, 2027
    65 to 71% (Feb to Apr)
    Path C: list Apr 12, 2027
    51 to 62% (May to Jun)

    Total discount on closings in the likely closing season (luxury core)

    Path A: list Oct 20, 2026
    -11.0% (Oct to Dec)
    Path B: private window, public Feb 22, 2027
    -8.6% (Mar to May)
    Path C: list Apr 12, 2027
    -9.7 to -11.9% (Jun to Aug)

    Carrying cost before debut

    Path A: list Oct 20, 2026
    $0
    Path B: private window, public Feb 22, 2027
    about $55,000
    Path C: list Apr 12, 2027
    about $73,000

    Spring premium, net of survivorship

    Path A: list Oct 20, 2026
    n/a
    Path B: private window, public Feb 22, 2027
    $29,000 to $39,000
    Path C: list Apr 12, 2027
    mostly gone by July

    Verdict

    Path A: list Oct 20, 2026
    Best in a tight-inventory year like this one, if priced on evidence
    Path B: private window, public Feb 22, 2027
    Best in an average year, and the default for a home that needs its price tested
    Path C: list Apr 12, 2027
    The folklore path, and the worst of the three

    The honest conclusion is that in an average year, the spring premium roughly pays for the wait, and not much more. The calendar is a tiebreaker, not a strategy. What decides the outcome is whether the price is right on day one, which is why we spend our time on pricing a luxury home, staging it, and understanding the full cost to sell a house in Austin before we ever argue about dates.

    What the calendar can do is tell you which mistakes are available in each month. In April, the available mistake is getting lost in the flood. In October, the available mistake is going stale and becoming a December expired. Path B exists because it avoids both.

    The month-by-month seller playbook

    Table 9. The Austin listing calendar, month by month

    January

    What the data says (3-yr averages)
    Contracts 757 citywide, 31 in the core; closings take 74 days; ratio 1.57
    Seller move
    Prep, photos, inspections, private previews. Mild weather (average high about 62 degrees) and evergreen live oaks make January photos work
    What else is on the calendar
    Jan 1 is the property tax appraisal date; relocation buyers tour now and sign in March

    February

    What the data says (3-yr averages)
    Contracts up 17% month over month; ratio 1.68 citywide, 2.14 core
    Seller move
    Go live in the last week. This is the window
    What else is on the calendar
    SXSW prep; out-of-town eyes arrive mid-March

    March

    What the data says (3-yr averages)
    Contracts 95% of peak; closings take 41 days; luxury ratio jumps to 2.54
    Seller move
    Already live. Hold price, no "testing"
    What else is on the calendar
    SXSW mid-month; Zillow's Austin sale-price peak is for homes listed in the last two weeks of March

    April

    What the data says (3-yr averages)
    Listing flood: 2,177 new citywide, 146 in the core, the year's worst ratio
    Seller move
    Do not debut late in the month without a pricing edge
    What else is on the calendar
    Realtor.com's "best week" (Apr 12 to 18); wildflower curb appeal

    May

    What the data says (3-yr averages)
    Fastest closings of the year (21 days); contracts 1,022
    Seller move
    Last clean window before the heat
    What else is on the calendar
    Protest deadline for appraisal values is May 15

    June

    What the data says (3-yr averages)
    Contracts fall 10%; withdrawals climb to 454 citywide
    Seller move
    If unsold since March, reprice now, not in August
    What else is on the calendar
    School ends; relocation deadlines start

    July

    What the data says (3-yr averages)
    Luxury second peak (49 core contracts, 29 in 78746); price cuts peak citywide (1,131)
    Seller move
    Luxury sellers: this is a legitimate debut window. Shoot pool and evening photos; book showings after 6 p.m.
    What else is on the calendar
    Average high about 97 degrees

    August

    What the data says (3-yr averages)
    Lowest citywide success rate (53%); core ratio 1.83
    Seller move
    Relocation buyers close in the first half of the month
    What else is on the calendar
    School starts mid-August in Eanes ISD and Austin ISD

    September

    What the data says (3-yr averages)
    Price cuts stay high (1,124); contracts 778; ratio 1.72
    Seller move
    The second-chance repricing month
    What else is on the calendar
    Heat breaks late in the month

    October

    What the data says (3-yr averages)
    Luxury dead zone: core contracts 34, ratio 2.18, success 40%
    Seller move
    Do not debut a luxury listing. If live, do not panic-cut during ACL week
    What else is on the calendar
    ACL (two weekends), F1 at COTA, UT home games, property tax bills arrive

    November

    What the data says (3-yr averages)
    Best ratio of the year citywide (1.30), second-best in the core (1.35); November contracts beat October in the luxury core
    Seller move
    Serious buyers only. Show through Thanksgiving week
    What else is on the calendar
    Early voting and the election pull attention early in the month

    December

    What the data says (3-yr averages)
    600 new listings citywide, 604 contracts; 320 expireds
    Seller move
    Be fresh or be gone. A listing that expires in December is a listing that should have repriced in July
    What else is on the calendar
    A closing before Dec 31 puts the buyer's homestead on the Jan 1 roll a full year earlier

    What the national studies get right, and what they miss about Austin

    Realtor.com and Zillow score weeks on price, views, and competition. Both pick spring for Austin, and for a typical home they are right. What neither captures is that Austin's luxury supply is five times more seasonal than its demand, that the July relocation wave exists at all, or that October, not December, is the month luxury contracts bottom out before the holidays. Those are the three facts that should move a west Austin seller's date.

    What about buyers?

    The seller's worst months are the buyer's best. Realtor.com's 2026 fall report named the week of September 27 to October 3 as the best week to buy in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro, with 22.1 percent more active listings than an average week and prices about 6.6 percent below their seasonal peak. Our data agrees and extends it.

    • October in the luxury core has 73 new listings for 34 contracts. Buyers choose; sellers wait. The success rate is 40 percent, which means a third of the sellers you are negotiating with are watching their listing clock run down.
    • December expireds are the most motivated sellers in Austin. In an average December, 320 citywide listings expire and 413 are withdrawn. Many of those owners still want to sell, and they are reachable in January before they relist in February. A buyer's agent who tracks that list is worth their fee.
    • January is the last low-competition month for buyers. Contracts written in February jump 17 percent, and by March the 2027 spring buyer pool is fully in the market.
    • Year-end builder closeouts are their own calendar, covered in builder incentives in Austin.

    For the full buyer-side approach to this market, see how to buy a home in Austin's buyer's market.

    The calendar nobody puts in the seasonality studies

    Three Austin-specific clocks run underneath the contract data.

    Weather. Austin averages roughly 30 days a year at or above 100 degrees, and 2011 and 2023 delivered 90 and 80 of them. The practical effect is that July and August showings happen after 6 p.m., pools photograph better than patios, and a buyer walking a half-acre Westlake lot at 2 p.m. in August is not falling in love. January, by contrast, averages a high in the low 60s. Austin's winter is a selling asset that most sellers leave on the table.

    School. Eanes ISD and Austin ISD both start in mid-August. That single date creates the July contract bump in 78746 and the first-half-of-August closing crunch. If your buyer pool is families, your deadline is theirs.

    Taxes. January 1 is the Texas appraisal date. A buyer who closes and moves in before January 1 qualifies for the homestead exemption on the new year's roll, which starts the 10 percent appraisal cap clock one tax year earlier than a January 15 closing would. The mechanics are in the 2026 Texas homestead exemption guide. On the seller side, a closing on January 5 instead of December 28 moves any taxable gain into the next tax year and defers the bill by twelve months; the rules on what is taxable are in capital gains tax on a Texas home sale. Neither point should drive the decision. Both are worth a conversation with your CPA before you pick a closing date in late December.

    The luxury timing play: use the quiet months privately

    Every luxury seller faces the same trade. The spring pool is biggest and the spring competition is worst. The winter pool is small and the winter competition is nearly nonexistent. The way to take both is to separate the private window from the public debut.

    From mid-November through January, a well-prepared home can be shown privately to qualified buyers, relocation clients, and the agents who represent them, without a public listing, without days on market accruing, and without a December expiration on the record. If the right buyer surfaces in that window (and in Westlake, the three-year November ratio of 1.29 says the odds are better than most sellers assume), the home sells in the quietest, least competitive stretch of the year. If not, it debuts publicly in the last week of February with zero days on market and a price that has been tested against real buyers rather than guessed at.

    This is how Echelon Property Group has handled the top of the market for years. Every transaction above $2 million that Taylor Sherwood has closed was completed off the MLS. The mechanics of the private window, and how it interacts with the 2026 Unlock MLS rules, are in private listings in Austin, how to sell privately the right way, and why Austin luxury sellers are going quiet.

    The bottom line

    • Austin's seasonality is driven by sellers, not buyers. New listings swing 3.6x across the year citywide and 5.0x in the luxury core; contracts written swing 1.8x and 2.3x.
    • For a typical Austin home, be live by the first week of March, ideally the last week of February. April closings carry the smallest total discount (about 5 percent) and the fastest time to contract (23 days), and they were listed in late February and early March.
    • In Westlake and Tarrytown, the lowest-competition months are November, December, July, and August. The most crowded are April and March. October is the month luxury contracts bottom out before the holidays, and it is the wrong month to debut.
    • Fourth quarter 2026 is unusual: 78746 active inventory is down 34 percent year over year with flat demand, while 78703 demand is down a third. The right answer depends on your ZIP code, and on whether your price is built on evidence.
    • In an average year the spring premium (roughly $29,000 to $39,000 on a $2.4 million home after survivorship) about pays for the cost of waiting (roughly $55,000). The calendar is a tiebreaker. Price is the strategy.

    If you want to know what your home would do in each of those windows, with your ZIP code's current ratio instead of the three-year average, request a home value and timing analysis and we will run it on the same data.

    When should your home go live?

    We run your ZIP code's current listing-to-contract ratio, not the three-year average, against each listing window.

    Request a home value and timing analysis

    Frequently asked questions

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the best month to sell a house in Austin?

    List in late February or the first week of March. Contracts written in Austin peak in April (1,089 in an average April) and April closings carry the smallest total discount from original asking price (about 5 percent) with a median 23 days to contract, but those homes were listed in late February and early March. New listings peak in April at 2,177, so a home that debuts in mid-April faces the most competition of any month, with two new listings for every buyer who signs.

    Is it a bad idea to list a house in Austin during the holidays?

    Not for a correctly priced home with broad appeal. December has the lowest competition of the year (600 new listings against 604 contracts citywide, a ratio of 0.99), and the buyers who are active are usually relocating or on a deadline. The risk is going stale: 320 Austin listings expire in an average December. A home that debuts in late November or early December needs to be priced to sell in its first 30 days, not to test the market.

    When is the best time to sell a luxury home in Westlake or Tarrytown?

    The lowest-competition months in the 78746 and 78703 luxury core are November, December, July, and August, when the ratio of new listings to contracts written runs 1.24 to 1.83. The most crowded are March and April, when the ratio reaches 2.54 to 2.72 and five times as many homes come to market as in December. The best public debut window is the first three weeks of February, ahead of the March surge, and July is a legitimate second season because relocation buyers close before school starts in mid-August.

    How much more do homes sell for in the spring in Austin?

    Spring closings (March to May) give up about 5.3 percent from their original asking price citywide and 8.6 percent in the luxury core. Fourth-quarter closings give up 8.6 and 11.0 percent. That is a gap of roughly three points, but part of it is survivorship, because fall closings include spring listings that overpriced and corrected. Zillow's 2026 analysis puts Austin's sale-price premium for homes listed in the last two weeks of March at 2.5 percent, about $10,800 on a typical home.

    Is fall 2026 a good time to sell in Austin?

    It depends on the ZIP code. In 78746, active inventory in September 2026 was down 34 percent from a year earlier (126 vs. 190) while contracts written were flat, so a correctly priced Westlake listing faces the least fall competition in three years. Citywide, mortgage rates above 7 percent cut contracts written 9 percent year over year and produced 1,500 price reductions in September, so a financed-buyer home should be priced to September comps or should wait for late February.

    What is the best time to buy a house in Austin?

    Realtor.com named the week of September 27 to October 3, 2026 as the best week to buy in the Austin metro, with 22.1 percent more active listings than an average week and prices about 6.6 percent below their seasonal peak. Unlock MLS data agrees: October has 73 new luxury-core listings for every 34 contracts, and December brings 320 citywide expired listings whose owners are often still motivated. January is the last low-competition month before the spring buyer pool arrives.

    How long does it take to sell a house in Austin by season?

    The median time to contract for Austin closings is 21 to 23 days in April and May, 30 to 34 days in June and July, 47 to 60 days from August through November, and 64 to 74 days for December through February closings. In the luxury core the same pattern runs longer: 33 to 38 days for April and May closings, 46 to 70 days in summer and fall, and 61 to 105 days in winter.

    Should I pull my listing in December and relist in the spring?

    Only with a plan. Withdrawing a listing does not erase its history for buyers' agents, and the cumulative days-on-market rules vary by MLS, so ask how yours counts time off the market before assuming a reset. A better approach for a luxury home is to convert the public listing into a private window from mid-November through January, which stops the public clock, then relaunch in late February at a price tested against real buyers. If the home has been on the market since spring, the honest fix is price, not timing.

    Sources

    1. 01
      Unlock MLS via Agent Intel, monthly residential statistics for the city of Austin and ZIP codes 78746 and 78703, October 2023 through September 2026 (new listings, pending listings, closed sales, days on market, asking vs. sale, original vs. asking, success rate, expired and withdrawn listings, months of inventory, price reductions).
    2. 02
      Realtor.com, 2026 Best Time to Sell Report, March 18, 2026, including the metro table for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (best week starting April 12, 2026; listing price +9.1 percent vs. start of year; views +26.3 percent; price reductions -8.0 percent; days on market -15; active listings -10.2 percent).
    3. 03
      CultureMap Austin, "Here's the best time to sell a house in Austin in 2026, experts say," April 2026.
    4. 04
      Zillow, 2026 best time to list analysis of 2025 sales across the 35 largest metros (late May nationally, +1.7 percent; Austin, last two weeks of March, +2.5 percent or about $10,800), as reported by National Mortgage News and BAM, March 2026.
    5. 05
      Realtor.com, 2026 Best Time to Buy report, as reported by CultureMap Austin, September 2026 (Austin metro best week September 27 to October 3, 2026; +22.1 percent active listings; prices 6.6 percent below seasonal peak).
    6. 06
      The Real Deal, "Rain on Austin's luxury parade last week: total contracts down 54%," October 7, 2026, citing the Reisor Team Weekly Luxury Report.
    7. 07
      Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, weekly 30-year fixed averages of 6.95 percent (September 17, 2026), 7.03 percent (September 24, 2026), and 7.28 percent (October 1, 2026), as reported by Trading Economics.
    8. 08
      Austin-area MLS market snapshot, October 9, 2026 (16,756 active listings, 5.7 months of inventory, 57.58 percent of active listings with a price drop), Team Price Real Estate weekly update.
    9. 09
      National Weather Service, Austin/San Antonio, climate normals and annual 100-degree day counts for Austin Camp Mabry (2011: 90 days; 2023: 80 days).
    10. 10
      Texas Property Tax Code, Sections 11.13 and 23.23 (homestead exemption and the 10 percent appraisal cap, including the timing of the cap after the first qualifying year).
    11. 11
      Eanes ISD and Austin ISD academic calendars (mid-August start dates).
    12. 12
      Austin City Limits Music Festival, Formula 1 United States Grand Prix at Circuit of The Americas, and University of Texas football schedules (October event calendar).

    Continue Exploring

    Three places to go from here

    Taylor Sherwood - Austin Real Estate Advisor

    ABOUT THE AUTHOR

    Taylor Sherwood

    Austin Real Estate Advisor · Echelon Property Group

    Taylor Sherwood is a Certified Luxury Home Marketing Specialist (CLHMS) and top-performing Austin real estate advisor. He specializes in luxury residential properties, land development, commercial real estate, and investment property across Austin and the Texas Hill Country. With deep market expertise and a results-driven approach, Taylor helps buyers, sellers, and investors navigate Austin's most competitive real estate segments.

    About Echelon Property Group

    Echelon Property Group is a private Austin real estate advisory firm representing buyers, sellers, and investors across residential, ranch, land, redevelopment, and investment property.

    The team is led by Taylor Sherwood, an advisor focused on strategy, valuation, and discreet execution across Austin's most consequential real estate assets.

    Echelon Property Group is brokered by eXp Realty, providing global agent reach, advanced technology, and a national distribution network that extends well beyond the local MLS, an advantage on both the acquisition and disposition side of any high-value transaction.

    For sellers, this means broader exposure and stronger qualified-buyer reach. For buyers and investors, it means earlier visibility into private opportunities, ranch and land inventory, and redevelopment sites that rarely surface publicly.

    Coverage includes Westlake Hills, Tarrytown, Spanish Oaks, Northwest Hills, Barton Creek, Lake Austin, and surrounding Hill Country ranch and land markets.